Head of Sport: Mr Nico Grobler (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)
Coaches 2023
-
Sprints: Mrs Maryke Henn
-
Hurdles: Mrs Tracey Crause & Ms Anelde Maritz
-
Long and Middle Distance: Mr Jappie Grouwe
-
Long jump: Ms Jessica Botha
-
Triple jump: Ms Jessica Botha & Mrs Raynic Gerber
-
High jump: Mrs Beatrice Kotze
-
Javelin: Mr Arno Conradie
-
Shot put: Ms Carla Spykerman & Mrs Doret Spykerman
-
Discus throw: Mr Nico Grobler
Achievements 2023
Boland Team
Eckard Strauss: Javelin
Karli Mari Geldenhuys: Javelin
Janka Du Toit: Discus
Gené Cornelius: 200m
Charl Du Plessis: Discus
Kayla Smith: 1500m
Gitte Von Wielligh: 5000m walk
South Boland Team
Girls under 14 |
Boys under 14 |
Girls under 15 |
Boys under 15 |
Malakai Jooste: 3000m, 1500m |
Obinna Enenchukwu: High jump, 100m, 200m | Courtney Anderson: 3000m | Alex Patterson: Shot put, 400m |
Raylee Ali: Shot put | Tristin Jansen: Discus, Shot put, Javelin | Gittte von Wielligh: 5000m Walk, 400m | Ronnie Williams: Javelin |
Talia van Zyl: 800m | Sebastian Theron: 200m, 400m | Katjiana Haak: Javelin | Stefan Stieger: 800m, 200m |
Milan van Dyk: 300mH | Daniël Grové: 1500m | Helen Ackermann: 800m, 1500m, 300mH | Eljaron Geduld: 300mH, Discus |
Litha Tyintyi: Javelin | MJ Matinka: Long Jump | ||
Heilie-Miré Gerber: 400m | Chulomanco Tsokile: 1500m |
Girls under 17 |
Girls under 19 |
Boys under 19 |
Lea Boshoff: Discus | Karli Geldenhuys: Javelin | Charl du Plessis: Discus, Shot put |
Nel Stieger: Shot put | Janka du Toit: Discus | Eckard Strauss: Javelin |
Whynique Johnson: 100m | Gené Cornelius: 100m, 400mH, 200m | |
Kayla Smith: 800m, 1500m, 400m | ||
Junade Pasensie: 200m, 100m | ||
Albertus van Zyl: 800m |
Achievements 2022
Western Cape Teams
Chante Roux - 5000m
Boland Team
Kayla Smith
Chante Roux
Stefan Stieger
Kelly Oelofse
Karli-Mari Geldenhuys
South Boland Team
Helen Ackermann: 800m, 300mH, 1500m | Janka du Toit: Discus | NJ Coetzee: Shot put |
Gitte von Wielligh: 400m | Gene Cornelius: 100mH, Long Jump, 200m | Daneel van Rooyen: Discus |
Megan Massyn: 90mH, 300mH | Daniel Hanekom: Javelin, High Jump | Landre Botma: Javelin |
Miencke Joubert: Javelin | Eckard Strauss: Javelin | Armand de Jongh: Discus |
Lea Boshoff: Long Jump, 200m | Enya Zipfell: 800m, 1500m | Anrie van Niekerk: Javelin |
Achievements 2020
South Boland Team:
U/14
Jenna Perreira, Gareth Tattersall, Adriaan de Vries, Rayven Aploon
U/15
Gene Cornelius, Janka du Toit, Enya Zipfel, Karla van Wyk, Daniel Hannekom, Christiaan Swart
U/17
Caitlin Otto, Sone Thorpe, Monique Hugo, Chante Roux, Connor van Tonder, Donovan Brink
U/19
Faith Marinus, Elizabeth September, Cassandra Mbatha, Julia Kilpin, Sean Castle, Nick de Jager, Jumile Lukas, Werner van Niekerk, Celino Pietersen
Events 2024
Norman Hauzer Athletics
South Boland Camp
Outeniqua Athletics
Bredasdorp Top 10
Dirkie Uys Athletics
Interschools